How to Use Plural Post-Verb Pronouns in Samoan

Video Lesson

These plural emphatic pronouns are used after the verb/main idea to emphasize the 3+ persons or 3+ subjects.  


Before Verb/Main IdeaTranslationAfter Verb/Main Idea
matouUs, We, 3+- exclusivei matou
tatouUs, We, 3+ -inclusivei tatou
touYou 3+outou
latouThem 3+i latou

SPECIAL NOTE:  The “i” in i matou, i tatou, and i latou are often omitted in informal conversations.  


EXAMPLES 

  • Sa nofonofo i matou i le potu moe. : We (3+) sat in the bedroom. This exclusive version of we only includes the 3+ subjects of “we/i matou”. 

    The pronoun (i matou, we 3+) comes after the verb (sat, nonofo).  



  • O le a va’a’ai  i tatou ma lou tuagane.  – We (3+) will watch the game with your brother.  This is the 3+ inclusive version of we.

   The pronoun (we 3+, i tatou) comes after the verb (va’a’ai, watch).   



  • Na faia  galuega lelei outou.– You (3+) did a good job.  

  The pronoun (you 3+, outou) comes after the verb (did job, fai galuega).   


  • E tagata leaga i latou.– They (those 3+) are bad people.  

  The pronoun (they 3+, i latou) comes after the main idea (bad people, tagata leaga).   


*Note:  The main idea does not always have to be a verb as in the prior statement:  E tagata leaga i latou.  

Verified by MonsterInsights